Knock. Knock.

Knock. Knock.

Who’s there?

Orange

Orange who?

Orange you glad I didn’t say banana?!

I always hated that joke. Everybody did, but for some odd reason, everybody always did it to everyone else. It’s not like we didn’t know how the joke would end, but we kept doing it anyway. I think it’s just that kids like to be annoying. This is literally the most annoying joke ever, and kids love annoying people for their own personal entertainment. So, like I’m sure that’s exactly why we did it.

Do you remember where you first heard this joke?

Oh God no. Does anyone? It’s just like one of those things that have been around forever. No one actually knows where it came from or why, but it was just that one dumb joke that everyone knew. It was like the “chicken crossing the road” joke. I’m not sure I know a person who isn’t familiar with them.

Do you still tell these jokes to people, or have you heard them told recently?

Uh, me? No, no I never tell that joke to anyone, but I kind of want to now. It’s like nostalgia, it just reminds me of like being on the playground with other kids when I was young. And recently? I haven’t heard someone say this joke in ages. I wonder if like kids these days still say it? Cause that’d be interesting to see if it stood the test of time and is still said by little kids who want to annoy other kids.

My Reaction:

When I was a kid, I heard this joke too, and I thought that it was equally as annoying, as well. Additionally, I agree that kids enjoy being annoying and that they would’ve said this for attention.