La Llorana 2

This informant chimed in when she heard another informant telling the story of La Llorana. She is Mexican and said that her parents told her essentially the same thing as the first informant who was Colombian. She said that her parents told her”If you talk back to your parents, she will come and haunt you and/or steal you.” Again, by invoking fear the parents are seeking protection for themselves. With this version of La Llorana, the informant’s parents were trying to solidify a respectful relationship between them and their daughter. La Llorana is protecting the parents again in that the idea of her ensures that children will not challenge what their parents say. They will obey whatever they say and be respectful because they do not want to be haunted by a lady who seems like she is the worst mother ever.