Lemonade Crunchy Ice

Text:

Lemonade, Crunchy Ice, Sip it once (Up Down Clap), Sip it twice (Up Down Clap), Lemonade (Up Down Clap), Crunchy Ice (Up Down Clap), Made it once (Up Down Clap), Made it twice (Up Down Clap), Turn around (Turn Around), Touch the ground (Touch the ground), Kick your boyfriend out of town! Freeze!

Context:

My informant told me she encountered and played this game in elementary school in Irvine on the playground/blacktop. She says this could be a jumprope game or a hand game.

Analysis:

Personally, I also grew up in Southern California but in Westlake Village which is about 3 hours from Irvine and I never heard about this game as a kid. I think that this is an various of the typical songs elementary school kids sing to play jumprope but it might be more common/popular in the Irvine/Orange County area.