Lemonade Rhyme

“Lemonade. *Clap clap clap* Crunchy Ice.. *Clap clap clap*  Stir it once. *Clap clap clap* Stir it twice. *Clap clap clap* Lemonade. Crunchy Ice. Stir it once. Stir it twice. Turn around touch the ground, kick your boyfriend out of town, flip your hair, freeze. (Word)… Then you have a staring contest.”- Collected from a 10-year-old girl and a 17-year-old girl, each of whom learned separately it from friends in elementary school. The difference between the two performances was the addition of the the term “Word.” in the version given by the 10-year old. The rhyme is supposed to lead up to a staring contest, and popular among kids in the “carline” when they wait in a parking lot for their parents to pick them up from school.