“Life’s a shit sandwich”

Proverb that was said in RG’s family: “Life’s a shit sandwhich, the more bread you have the less shit you have to eat”

Who told you this proverb?

RG: “I think it was my Aunt Arlene. She would say it a lot.”

What does it mean to you?

RG: “The connotation is the more money you have the less shit you have to eat. Basically life is hard except if you have more money it’s less hard. I think it’s supposed to be a motivation to make more money. So people with more money have a better life I guess. My Aunt Arlene was very impressed with money”

This proverb was interesting mainly because it had kind of a negative message. While many proverbs seem to be enlightening, this one kind of promotes greed. I also thought it related nicely to the “New Jersey joke” that was also told by RG. Both contained vulgar language and a vulgar connotation which plays into the stereotypes of people from New Jersey being rude.