Lynn Ranch Elementary School Ghost

There is a ghost that haunts the girl’s bathroom at Lynn Ranch Elementary School.

Context:

My informant told me that she and her friend made up a rumor that the girls bathroom was haunted because the door would open and close due to a draft. This rumor overtook the school to the point that everyone was afraid of the bathroom and would not go in. The teachers intervened and had to address the rumor and that it was not true.

Analysis:

My analysis of this is more a broad question of why is the go-to place of a ghost at school is a door? At my elementary school, we decided that the door that opened and closed with a draft was also a ghost. I decided to ask people if this was a thing at their elementary schools too and 9 out of 10 said yes. Thus, the door ghost is very common in elementary schools.