Barbie Movie Riddle

“What is an instrument that you cannot touch or see?” Answer: “Your Voice”

Context:

My informant says she and her sister learn this riddle from Barbie and the Crystal Castle and that it was her go-to riddle to say as a child. She would use it to her friends at school and on average the girls would know the answer and the boys didn’t because they had not watched the Barbie movie.

Analysis:

I actually knew this riddle from my elementary school but I did not know it was from one of the Barbie cartoon movies I would watch. One point I would like to make on the community surrounding this riddle is that I think that most elementary school riddles are more concentrated to an area, but with this riddle since it was from a movie that was very popular among girls at the time, it would be my educated prediction that this riddle is more widespread.