Monday Happy Hour

Context:

Will Lord is my brother. I visited him at his University recently. He attends the University of the South, also known as Sewanee. Given its regal name, one would assume that the school is rich in tradition and folklore. One would be correct. The school was established in 1857. Given its small student body, many feel compelled to join fraternities and societies which each have their own collection of folklore. The school itself is full of legends. While walking around campus, I recorded him talking about famous locations, legends, etc. We walked past one of the few restaurants around, and he told me about Monday Happy Hour.

Transcript:

Will: Yeah that’s like one of the only restaurants so people just go there any day of the week. And every day is something. Like Monday does a happy hour with pitchers so people grab a couple friends and get drunk on Monday which I think is kind of absurd

Interpretation:

Bars and restaurants commonly create day specific traditions like this one as a money making scheme. I’ve also heard of Trivia Tuesdays and Wing Wednesdays, for example. This brings in a significant crowd to eat/drink, and this tradition i