Mutton Chops

Text:

When my father’s good friends moved into their first home in Chicago, they took photos of the property. In several photos, the figure of a man with a mutton chops style beard can be seen in the windows. He is dressed in the style of the 1800’s. The owners of the house believe he is the previous owner of the house, and exists as a kind spirit to watch over the house. They’ve taken to calling him mutton chops.

Context:

My father heard this story from his good friends. He claims he has seen the photos, along with my mother.

Analysis:

Chicago is rife with ghost stories, especially involving ghosts from the industrial period, when Chicago became what it is today. Stories involving spirits connected to places they lived their life are also very popular. The idea that a spirit is a kind guardian has roots in several cultures.