Norwegian Independence Day

Informant: Every single 17th of May, which is Norway’s independence day, Everyone dresses up in traditional outfits from way back in the day and walk in a mass downtown. Usually the large group consists of mostly kids walking down the big street dressed in tradition old Norwegian style of clothing. My informant remembers walking down the street with the people waving and cheering for them including his family on the side of the road.

Context: Similar to The many different independence days celebrated around the world, Norway doesn’t differ much. It is a day to remember their independence where everyone celebrates, and is usual, the kids get celebrated the most.

Analysis: This Norwegian Festival is similar to something like the Fourth of July here in America. We celebrate us becoming our own country and have always celebrated since. Norway celebrates every single may 17th the day they got their independence day.