Presidential Joke-International Relations

This joke was collected from a fanfiction story called “Every Day A Holiday I :Summer” in The Sentinel fandom. The premise of the fic is that one of the protagonist is dared by his partner to find a unique holiday for every day for a period of three months. This particular joke was for the August 11th holiday: Presidential Joke Day.

The wives of three presidents and a prime minister are talking together about what a penis is called in their native languages. The wife of Tony Blair says in England people call it a gentleman because it stands up when women are entering. The wife of Boris Yeltsin says in Russia you call it a patriot because you never know if it will hit you on the front or on the backside. The wife of Chirac says in France you call it a curtain because it goes down after the act. Well, the wife of Clinton says in the USA you call it a rumor because it goes from mouth to mouth.

This joke was posted as a part of a story dealing with two characters who are work partners and roommates who through the course of celebrating holidays find a new depth to their relationship, which transitions from platonic to romantic. This was more of a crude joke that in the context of the story helped to foreshadow the change in relationship already held by the protagonists and the gradual transition into a deeper relationship. While the couple in question are already comfortable with each other they are unsure of pursuing a deeper relationship.Through the course of celebrating holidays, the couple is able to work through any lingering problems that they may have and settle into a more stable situation.

I thought the joke was hilarious. While I had shared a different joke from this source with both my parents, I only shared this one with my mother as I felt that my father might not approve of the content of the joke.