Proverb – China

Proverb- China

shu? néng zài zh?u, yì néng fù zh?u

water can support boat , and can tip-over boat

Not only can water float a boat, it can sink it also

When Vicky was younger her mother taught her this proverb. She told her that water is really powerful. Water can do you good but also bad. She told Vicky this to teach her that there are always two sides of everything. Don’t just listen to one side of the story. You need to be fair and listen to both sides of the story. You should not always judge everything that one tells you. You need to know the whole story and then take a stand.

This proverb makes a lot of sense. The moral of the story is that there always is another side to everything. You have to listen to both side of a story before you take a position or else you can possibly make a mistake. This kind of reminds me of yin and yang; two opposite sides.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.