Proverbs Catholic Grandmothers Say

“Dios Por Delante, Todo Sale Bien” (God in control, all will be well).

My mom told me that my great-grandmother would often say this phrase. It is obviously based deeply within religion and proverbs like these were ones often told and frequently said. They were said in a hopeful context centered in the belief of a higher power. And with said belief and manifestation of faith, good fortune would also be summoned.

I’ve heard very similar proverbs be said be my grandma, my mom, and other relatives indicating that same sense of hope according to their faith, something that’s very big amongst Latinamerican cultures. These are said very often and in many scenarios. For example, one would say “I hope I get the job” and then someone would say one of these proverbs indicating luck and good things.