Rainbow Wart

“When you point at something,

Oh! A rainbow. If you point at a rainbow, you will get a wart on your finger.”

I thought this was one of the most ironic folk beliefs I have ever heard. I’m not judging it or seeing it in a negative way; I just think it’s very ironic because you are left with consequences if you point at something that’s beautiful. These superstitions are such interesting, different compared to ones that I have grown up with.

Destini Felix is a co-worker of mine. She is 21 years old, not married, no children, and working in an office. She was born in the United States, but raised with parents who have lived in Costa Rica. She was raised mostly by her mother because her father had passed away when she was a child.

For this specific folklore, Destini’s mother had told her this whenever they spotted a rainbow. Now that she is older, Destini does not believe in this superstition.