Recipe – Poland

Potato and Cheese Pierogi

2 tablespoons butter

2 cups mashed potatoes

1 cup cottage cheese

Salt and pepper

Jack’s family has been making this potato and cheese recipe since he was just a child.  While Jack is only part Polish his mother, Mary Ann has a much stronger connection to her cultural roots.  Although she was born in the US her parents were the first of their family to travel to America and continued many of their Polish traditions.  Mary Ann loves to cook traditional Polish food because it reminds here of her parents and child.  Unfortunately her husband Terry and son Jack are not fans of many traditional Polish recipes, except for the potato and cheese Pierogi.  In the Ward household it has almost become their own tradition that Mary Ann will make Pierogi for Terry and Jack every Saturday and Sunday during college and pro football season.  While Jack says he still eats the polish recipe all the time his father is trying to cut back on weight and eating a recipe made of butter and cheese is not always the healthiest option.

While this may not be the traditional kind of cultural food for a family to eat, it has a lot of meaning to the Wards.  This food not only allows Mary Ann to connect back to her Polish roots but it is something that the entire family shares in common.  It has almost become a family event as the mother in the household prepares the food for the entire family to share over watching football.