Scorpion and the Frog

“There was a scorpion and a frog, they were friends but then the scorpion eats the frog and they become one scorpion-frog.”

Interviewing second graders, it was hard to get detailed accounts of the myths they have heard.  However; I looked it up and there actually is a myth of the scorpion and the frog:

The Scorpion and the Frog
A scorpion and a frog meet on the bank of a stream and the
scorpion asks the frog to carry him across on its back. The
frog asks, “How do I know you won’t sting me?” The scorpion
says, “Because if I do, I will die too.”

The frog is satisfied, and they set out, but in midstream,
the scorpion stings the frog. The frog feels the onset of
paralysis and starts to sink, knowing they both will drown,
but has just enough time to gasp “Why?”

Replies the scorpion: “Its my nature…”

This is interesting because the myth told by Anthony does not produce the same lesson.  The myth recited seemed more of a story, eliminating a real message or meaning.  But, it does follow the similar theme of the scorpion betraying the frog.  It has a purpose of exposing audiences of the threat of humanity, that humanity is not always dependable. There are people out there that have psychopathic tendencies and you can not blindly trust those around you.

In some analyses of this myth, researches have popularly said “Don’t be the frog, and accept your inner scorpion–kind of a dark message. It intrigues me that a second grader would have heard of this myth, or at least some rendition of it.  It has no comparison to characters of any marvel heroes or popular disney films.  He said he had heard it from his father, and, when taking in his socio economic status, it could be a reflection of the troublesome life and race for sustainability and comfort in this impoverished time.  The concept that sometimes you have to surrender to your own means of survival and disappoint others; an interesting concept to teach children.