The Chad Meme

Bella Estrada, a senior studying History at the University of Southern California, who hails from Los Angeles, California, provided four pieces of folklore for this collection.

The interview was run, amidst dinner and drinks, at the University of Southern California located Greenleaf, a popular post-class bar for many students at the prestigious institution.

Folk Performance: The Chad Meme.

Folk Type: Meme.

Story: I think this is more college vernacular, but there’s a proverb that goes “don’t be such a Chad.” and a Chad is essentially the manifestation of douchebag traits like, I don’t know, just being a douche.

Background Information: The Chad Meme became incredibly popular around USC through the local meme page: USC Memes for Spoiled Pre-Teens. The page, more often than not, targets the highly active Greek Life community at the university. the term “Chad” refers a typical frat boy.

Bella likes this term because, as a feminist, she finds Greek Life deplorable. She learned the term from the meme page.

Context of Performance: The context of Bella’s rehashing of the tale was done after our “Forms of Folklore” class taught by Tok Thompson because the both of us had a folklore collection project due.

Thoughts: The term seems to be a reaction against the exclusivity and elitism associated with Greek Life. Those who are outside of it feel marginalized, at times, and battle against that feeling with humor.