The Christmas Pickle

1. “For Christmas time, on Christmas Eve, whenever I would get together with my dad’s side of the family, which is German, when we were all there we would break out this thing called “The Christmas Pickle”. Apparently in German culture there is this thing and what would happen is someone in the family, usually the eldest, will take the Christmas pickle and hide it somewhere in the house and all the kids have to go find it, kind of like an Easter egg hunt, and the incentive to finding it first is that you get to be the first one to open up a Christmas present… It’s a fake pickle. I’m sure at some point there were actual pickles that were used in German culture.”
  2. My American friend told me this tradition passed down from his German ancestors. I have no idea what it means or how it originated, but it sounds like fun.