The Madonna of Bachelor’s Grove

Text:

On the night of a full moon in Bachelor’s Grove cemetery, the white lady can be seen holding a baby. She is a ghost that haunts the cemetery, and is the subject of many legends in Chicago. She has been dubbed the ‘madonna’.

Context:

Another story from my good friend back home in Chicago. We often visit cemeteries together and love learning about the history of graves. He told me this story about one of the most haunted cemeteries in the Chicagoland area.

Analysis:

This story focuses on our fear of the unknown, and our belief in some sort of continued existence after death. The full moon is another common aspect in ghost stories, spawned by the belief that there is something mystical about a full moon, something magical.