The Sailor’s House

Nationality: American
Age: 53
Occupation: Educator
Residence: Los Angeles
Performance Date: 11/26/2023

My parents moved from Hartford to Higganum Connecticut in 1997 or 1998 to live closer to graduate schools. They moved into a house built by a ship captain in 1720 that was right by the Connecticut River. Their rent was lower on the condition that my dad put in 15 hours of work per week on the house. My parents were told that the previous tenant had gone a bit insane and started destroying the house, leaving it in horrible shape and with very dangerous living conditions. They started working on the house and trying to keep all of the parts of it historically accurate because it was important to the community and owner. The house itself had weird rooms and amenities including a birthing room that had been used for births and deaths in the past. My dad said that he usually used that room to write his papers and keep up with work. The ghost aspect was that whenever my dad had extra work he needed to do for school and hadn’t put in his fifteen hours that week, he could feel the presence of the captain who built the house. At night, my mom and dad wouldn’t go downstairs from the bedroom because there were so many weird noises and a weird feeling whenever they had to go there in the dark.

My parents never tell supernatural stories and on the rare occasion they do it’s from a friend, so this was an unusual thing to hear from my dad. After listening to this story I definitely wonder if in the time since they’ve moved out someone has experienced something similar.