UC Berkley and the Library

The informant attended UC Berkley and told me a series of traditions that are done at UC Berkley.

• At UC Berkley around finals time people meet in the library stacks to hook up. There is a website that pops up around this time so that people can arrange their “hook ups”
    • There is also a naked run through the Library every year.
  • 4.0 Hill @ UC Berkley
    • If you roll down the hill before your first class then you will graduate UC Berkley with a 4.0 GPA
  • UC Berkley has seals that you cannot step on. If you do, it’s bad luck and you have to run and hit the library as fast as you can.

It’s interesting how a lot of these traditions revolve around the library and are directly involved with academia. UC Berkley is regarded as a rigorous school which speaks to why these traditions have to do with either going to the library or receiving good grades. The informant says that never participated in the Library Hookup while he attended UC Berkley and that rolling down the hill did not work. However, one thing is for certain, if you go to UC Berkley, you’re definitely going to try to get a 4.0 and go to the Library