Wear red on 12th birthday

Main Piece: Chinese Superstition/Tradition

“It is a Chinese superstition/tradition to wear the color red every 12th birthday in order to ward off bad luck.”

Background Information:

This is a part of Chinese tradition and the informant learned this from one of her Chinese friend’s mother. The superstition also postulates that if you do not wear red on that birthday you are more susceptible to bad luck

Context of the Performance:

This tradition occurs every twelfth birthday. This is a Chinese tradition and it falls in line with wearing certain colors for certain reasons such as wearing white when getting married or wearing black during a funeral.

My Thoughts:

I have not heard of this tradition, but I have heard about other similar traditions that involve wearing certain colors for certain reasons such as communication or as a signal.