Wedding Tradition – Bulgarian

“There’s a special bread—a round bread. The groom and bride stand back-to-back and they have it on their heads and they break it. Whoever breaks the bigger piece is going to bring in the greater salary.”

“I learned it through experiences going to weddings. And I think they are awesome; that traditions and this kind of things should be kept and go through generations.

The informant is from Bulgaria. She is currently attending university in Los Angeles, CA. She has been studying in the United States for the past two and a half years.

The time of a wedding is a liminal period that is highly ritualized. The activities in a wedding typically center around the uniting of the groom and bride– they must do many traditions together that symbolize they are now man and wife and others that attempt to divine what their future together will hold.