Los Angeles Tunnel System Legend

The informant heard this legend from a friend who has lived in Los Angeles for her whole life.

Underneath Los Angeles, there exists a system of tunnels that runs the breadth of the whole city. Some say it’s because Los Angeles was modeled after Paris, and the Paris Catacombs inspired Los Angeles’ tunnels. The tunnels existed during the prohibition era, and the legend says that corrupt policemen and officials would smuggle alcohol into and around the city to those who were willing to pay. Apparently, the tunnels were declared an earthquake hazard later on, and the city closed them off to the public.

There is some variation in the legend from person to person, she says. One person she asked about the tunnels said that there was an entire network of criminals still living underground in the tunnels.