Dybbuk

20) Dybbuk

T

he malicious ghost of a deceased person that possesses a host body in order to do harm, both to the host, and in general. It only leaves the host once it’s accomplished its goal. Although this isn’t  a demon, per se, it acts in a similar manner–think along the lines of the possession in The Exorcist.

Max also told me about this demon upon my request. He was pretty vague about the story because he assumed that it is something most people just know.

I see these type of possession things in horror films quite a lot; it is actually one of the most commonly used horror film topic. However, I didn’t know that there was a jewish version of this because everything that I’d ever seen of this was of christian traditions.