New Pajamas on Christmas Eve

Main piece:

“One of my Christmas family traditions is every Christmas Eve everyone gets to open one present, and the one present that you get to open is your pair of pajamas, and you wear those pajamas the night of so that you can wake up and you get to open all your presents in your new pajamas.”

Background:

Informant is a first year student at the University of Southern California who grew up in Pleasanton, California.

The informant and I were discussing Christmas traditions, and this is what she shared.

Commentary:

This is a tradition that I have heard from many families, and I have even participated in it with my family as well. It allows the children the excitement of opening one present the night before Santa supposedly arrives, and also adds a special element to Christmas morning because they get to enjoy one gift as they open their others.