Chicken Soup is the Jewish Penicillin

Main story:

A conversation was had between the informant and myself. The informant can be known as MC and I will be known as MH.

MC: So there is a saying that goes “chicken soup is the Jewish penicillin”.

MH: What does that mean, and is that recognized by the jewish community?

MC: I mean, I am in the Jewish community and I grew up with my family making that joke all of the time, so I would say based on my experience yes. And it stems from the idea that if you are sick, somehow chicken soup will cure you of all your ailments in a way that actual medicine – or penicillin- could never.

MH: And what are your thoughts on the topic?

MC: Honestly, I have been very sick and then ate chicken soup and felt better almost immediately after, so there may actually be some truth behind that statement. Obviously there are other deeper systemic reasons for why certain communities do not like going to doctors and instead use a more homeopathic approach, but the sentiment remains.

Background:

The informant is a member of the Jewish community and also studies public health. And while she does not always agree with homeopathic approaches to medicine, she says that she can;t help but recognize that there is truth in a lot of the methods used.

Context:

The informant is a friend of mine and the conversation was held over facetime in a very casual setting as we talked about different approaches to health care.

My thoughts:

I am in a similar vein of belief with her. I do not know where I stand in believing in homeopathic methods. But they have often been used for centuries so there has to be levels of truth to them. Because anything that people dedicate that much time to has to have a certain level of importance for one reason or another.