Folk Song

“ Raider Pride Cheer”

Coach: “Whose house?”

Team:  “ Our house!”

Team:  “Our house!”

Team: “ One, two, three… Raider Pride!”

Malcolm is currently a student at Dartmouth College in Hanover, New Hampshire. He grew up in Marietta, Georgia for the majority of his life. He was born in Dallas, Texas. He first learned the Raider pride cheer as a freshman at George Walton High School in Marietta, Georgia. He says that he was taught the cheer by upperclassmen athletes who played on the same basketball team as him.

According to Malcolm, the cheer is an important piece of tradition that is handed down from upperclassmen basketball athletes at Walton High School to freshman athletes. The cheer is sung prior to every official basketball game that the Raiders, the team name for the Walton High School basketball team, play whether at home or away. Malcolm says that the team members derive a sort of bond and strength from the cheer performance. He says, “The Raider Pride Cheer is powerful when it is sung loudly and vehemently and proves a source of inspiration for all the team members and a source of intimidation for the opposing team.”

This cheer appears to be a uniting bond that is shared between the members of the group. It seems that the folk group in this instance is the Walton High School Raider basketball team, and the lore is the “Raider Pride Cheer”. Team members can take personal pride in this cheer as they perform it on special occasions and derive inspiration from its performance.