Ghost at the Beach House

Told by Katherine Wilcox, 18 years old. from New Jersey.
Collected by Jessie Duke

“It’s my uncle’s story, it’s not my own so… I don’t know exactly but… so he lives down the shore in Ocean Grove County with his partner, Jeffrey, and they have these friends, Tracey and Jason, who live in the city but also have a shore house down the street from them. Tracey is some kind of, like, clarevoyant something, she has like a job but she has these psychic somethings or other. She said that she sensed there were spirits in her house, but she was whatever about it because she’s clairvoyant. One night they went over for dinner (Albert and Jeffrey went to Tracey’s) and they were having dinner and my uncle swears that just through the door passage into the kitchen he just saw this woman walk across (Katherine gets up and demonstrates) past the door passage. All dressed in white, all white long hair, like clearly he could tell she was a ghost. She didn’t do anything, she didn’t make any faces or anything, she just walked past. And he didn’t wanna say anything because he didn’t want to freak anyone out. Then a couple days later, this is where it starts to get I’m not exactly sure. Jason mentioned something to my uncle that he saw a ghost in the house. So before he gave any details, my uncle said draw who you think you saw, and he was gonna draw who he saw, and then compare notes about what they saw. Turns out they drew out the same exact lady- same person, same description. So they wanted to do some reserach about it. So they went through city hall records, and it turns out the house used to be some bed and breakfast, and that someone had died there. I wanna say it was from some fire, but im not sure, or she could have just been there and died. So anyways she died there, and that’s who they think it was. She doesnt like haunt them or anything, shes just kinda chilling in the house.”

what do you think of this?
“I think its kinda creepy. Stories like that make it more believable for me, because thats my uncle and he saw it. And i know where it took place and the history of it- so its more believable. And the fact that they drew it and both saw the same thing. It’s not like he was really drunk and saw some bitch walk by!”
Do you belive in ghosts?
“Yeah. Why? ‘Cause ive heard too many stories that are accurate that I just do.”
I believe this story is true because like Katherine, I have heard too many stories that are true. I think it’s great that her uncle told her this story, not to scare her, but because it is something that happened to him and he feels passionate about. Telling ghost stories are a way to connect people. I analyzed some of Katherine’s ways of telling stories, for example, she constantly reassured me that her uncle wouldn’t lie to her, and he wasn’t drunk. She is making him a credible source. When describing Tracey, she constantly reassured me that she was normal, meaning she might have psychic vibes, but she didn’t try to make money off of them, she had a normal job. This story is interesting because it takes place in a liminal place, the passageway of a door, and it is about a ghost that is sticking around.