If the clasp is close to the necklace pendant – Arabic Children’s Folk Belief

Context:

She was in an all-girls middle school in Jordan, and learned about this from other schoolgirls. She thought that this was silly, and did not pay much mind to it.

Belief:

“Young teenage girls used to think that if the clasp of the necklace is all the way down by the pendant, that means that someone is thinking of them.”

Thoughts:

I’ve never heard a belief like this before, so I was very intrigued by it. Although it is primarily children’s folklore, it does not nicely fit within parody, nonsense, or secrecy.* I do remember how much people generally liked being part of a group, and not an outcast, when I was in middle school; believing that somebody is thinking of you when your necklace clasp slides to the pendant could make you feel remembered, and not a forgotten face.

*Jay Mechling. “Children’s Folklore.” Folk Groups and Folklore Genres: An Introduction, edited by E. Oring, 91-120. Logan: Utah State University Press, 1986.