Improv Game: Convince the Fire You Hate Bunnies

“My family participates in this thing called the Society for Creative Anachronism, which is like a medieval reenactment group. I’ve done it my whole life, and it’s super fun, and, there, we have campfires, and kinds of tents, people dress up. At the campfire, our little group likes to say that the fire goes to people who like bunnies, so, like, the smoke will go to you if you the person who likes bunnies the most in the group, and you have to convince the fire that you hate rabbits, and that you want to, like murder them and eat them so it’ll stop going to you.”

Background Information and Context:

“I believe this one started because there’s a guy in a group whose family has rabbits, and so when the smoke would go toward his kids, he would tell them it’s because they like rabbits so much. That’s just a guess. That’s the only thing I can think of that makes sense, but I don’t actually know.”

Collector’s Notes:

This is an example of how one can be eager to engage in and continue a tradition even though its origins are unknown. Moreover, it shows how multiple theories of a traditions can emerge because one can draw upon what he/she knows to make a guess about where a tradition came from and share it without certainty of its truth. It also shows that not all traditions have to have deep meaning. They can simply be about engaging with other people and having fun.