MINYAK PUTIH // “WHITE OIL”

Main Piece: (rough translation from Indonesian)

Minyak Putih (translation: white oil) is a very well known type of oil that is uniquely fragrant in Indonesia. It is used to help heal you when you are sick – such as flu, cold, pneumonia, anything.

The way you use it is you rub it on the part of your body that needs healing – such as your chest or your back when say you need to heal your lungs.

Often it is a Indonesian/Chinese belief that the body is sick (like Flu, example) because “wind” has entered the body – and the oil (or other methods such as coining, previously mentioned) can heal you by taking this bad wind out of your body.

Background Information:

Why do they know this piece?

I know this because everyone in my family uses this. It is a tradition of our culture.

Where/Who did they learn it from?

I learned it from my mother.

What does it mean for them?

It is a very good way to heal you when you are sick.

Context of Performance:

Talking to grandmother over the phone.

Thoughts:

Minyak Putih is very well known throughout Indonesians. Although it is hard to get here in the States, most of my Indonesian American friends that I met here in the States all have heard and/or use Minyak Putih. They all seem to believe on its healing properties. As do I – it’s like Vicks in a sense that it clears up your nasal passages when you breathe it in, and has a relaxing quality about it like Lavender.