Ohanami (Celebration of spring)

Ohanami is a fun event to celebrate the spring. People go out, eat and drink while watching cherry blossom.

Cherry blossom blooms only in spring for a week, so a lot of people go out to parks or mountains to celebrate the spring coming. By doing so, Japanese people fully realize the change of seasons and they start ready for summer. Traditionally, this celebration includes the hope for the seeds growing successfully, and thank for the god. When they eat, they also thank for the food came from last year’s cropping season, so this is the celebration of past, future, and present.

Also, on that day of celebration, it is traditional to eat a rice cake folded by the leaf of cherry blossom. Rice represents the good result of harvest last year.