Proverb

Proverb

El que tranza, nunca avansa.

He who cheats never advances.

He who cheats never prospers.

Analysis:

Chris heard this as a little kid, probably when he first started school at the age of five or six.  It was said to him in Spanish by his mother. He thinks it is used in parenting or teaching usually, by an authoritative figure to a child. This proverb was influential to Chris at the time because he did not cheat after hearing it.

Although Chris heard this proverb from his mother, I do not think it is necessarily unique to Mexican culture.  The particular wording may be Mexican but not the overall message.  It is an everyday lesson that was told to almost every child.  Teachers, schools, and parents are constantly reiterating that cheating is bad.  They usually threaten the students with harsh punishments, but the message is more effective in this proverb.  By plainly saying, one does not succeed in life if he/she is a cheater, kids realize they are the driving force behind their future.  Most children have big dreams and won’t try to jeopardize that.  Simplicity, in this case, serves the purpose of the proverb better.

‘He who cheats never prospers’ is not only limited to children.  This proverb can also apply to realms outside of school.  One can cheat many ways besides on a test or an assignment.  For instance, cheating someone on a business deal, cheating on someone, or even cheating oneself.  The broader message conveyed is to be an honest person.  Immoral and deceitful ways are never the path for prosperity, regardless of age.  Being genuine will get one much further in life, not only monetarily but emotionally as well.