Talking Muffin Joke

Informant:

This joke was provided by Jessyka Linton, 19.  She considers herself African-American and is a student at the University of Southern California.  Jessyka learned this joke from her younger brother, and she shared it while waiting to take a group picture at a retreat with members from an on-campus Christian organization.  Her performance was loud and enthusiastic, and received with laughter.

Text:

Ok, so there was once this baker, and he had to bake so he could make money, you know?  So, one day he’s making these muffins and he mixes all the ingredients and he sticks them in the oven.  Well, it starts heating up in there, so the one muffin says to the other muffin, “It’s getting hot in here,” and the other muffin goes, “AHH!  A talking muffin!”

Analysis:

Jessyka likes this joke because it is random and nonsensical.  Especially through her passionate performance, the joke builds anticipation but then provides a completely unexpected conclusion.