Thanksgiving Mac’ n’ Cheese Recipe

Collection: Family Mac’ n’ Cheese Recipe

Context: This recipe was passed onto the informant from her husband’s aunt. The recipe outlines how to make the aunt’s traditional Thanksgiving mac’ n’ cheese.While this meal is not solely an African American tradition, it is commonly found in African American Thanksgiving meals. The informant is caucasian and was introduced to this recipe through marriage. As a result, this recipe ties her to black thanksgiving culture.

Interpretation: Folklore can link individuals to completely different people, customs, beliefs, and more. This linkage has become increasingly apparent with the rise of the internet and easy access to people around the world. In this case, the recipe links the informant to a different culture within the United States.