The Festival of Colors

This piece folklore was gathered at the San Fransisco trauma recovery center. I met with a group of social workers and over the course of one hour we all got came together in a meeting room and in one big group we decided to go around the table and each discuss folklore from their lives. At the beginning of the discussion I gave a brief description about what folklore could be. After that everyone shared pieces of folklore from their lives.

“One big Indian tradition is a celebration yearly celebration called The Festival of Colors. Im sure you guys have seen images of things like the color run on the internet but all that actually originates from this Indian festival called The Festival of Colors. There are so many different stories as to why we have this tradition where we just go out and we throw colors at everyone. Some people say its because it’s a celebration of spring but the reason why ww do it  that I have heard the most is that what happened was there were two gods. One was goddess and the goddess asked the god to prove his love for her. So the god thought for along time about how to prove his love for her and in the end he created the colors just to show her how much he loves her. So at that point the god was also able to distinguish between good and evil and so when you’re throwing color you throwing goodness into the people around you’s lives.”

Background information about the performance from the informant: “That celebration has always been one of my favorite celebrations because of the story behind it and the idea of colors representing love. In fact I liked it so much that me and my fiancée took our engagement photos at The Festival of Colors. Also throwing colors just looks so beautiful.”