“The Final Touch” story

“There was a man who was really good at drawing, especially dragons. One day he drew a dragon on the wall, so well that it seemed real, except he did not draw the eyes. Once he did draw the eyes though, the dragon got out of the wall and flew away.

So basically, that story means that if you’re doing something well, the final touch does everything.”

There is this constant goal of perfection in society, and perhaps more in Asian societies where discipline and rigor is essential. This story is positive though as it focuses on how much one accomplishes and how one more try can accomplish it all. This hope and aspiration to always improve on yourself is necessary for motivation and creating a higher standard, which is a must in high-work societies.