The Ghost of Lake Powell

When asking my college roommate, an 18 year old girl, about any ghostly experiences that she has had, she told me the following story:

“This summer going into freshman year of high school my family and I took a trip to Lake Powell, which I had never been. If you could just imagine, I mean, no one for as far as the eye can see on the shore at night. It’s really dark on the shore. So we had a house boat and we pulled up on the beach, once again it’s just rock and sand and there is no one around. So it was kind of creepy but we got out and we made a campfire and we sat on the beach. We talked and had so much fun! I had brought my big, super nice camera out and were all talking and laughing, everything is going great, and I’m taking pictures of everyone. My mom tells me that we are going to get back on the boat and start heading out, so start following them in. I told her that I was going to stay back to take some more pictures. So I stayed back, took some pictures at the beach with the fire in it. All of a sudden, I got a little creeped out and skeeved that I was alone on the beach and there is no one here. So I got back on the boat and uploaded the pictures on my laptop because we all wanted to look at the fun pictures we took. So we sat there and finally got to the pictures that I took while I was alone on the beach. We are all sitting there and my mom goes, “Boy, what’s that?” I asked her what she meant and she said, “What’s that in the smoke of the fire?” I didn’t know what it was, it kind of looked like a monkey. She asked me to zoom in and then asked me to flip the picture over. In the smoke of the fire, there was a very distinctive face. There was no one on the beach with me and it was pointed toward the ocean. It was a very clear face with very distinctive picture with wrinkles, lines, and teeth.”

Following the story, I asked her how she felt about the situation and Lake Powell after this experience.  She reported as follows:

“It was one of the creepiest things I’ve ever experienced. I haven’t been back to Lake Powell since that trip and I am not sure that I really want to. Not that anything happened other than the creepy feelings and super scary photo, but it definitely didn’t make it so I wanted to go back.”