The Sicilian Carnival

The Sicilian Carnival dates back to the seventeenth and eighteenth century. The annual Sagra del Mandorlo in Fiore is held in Agrigento in early February against the backdrop of the UNESCO World Heritage Valley of the Temples. The carnival is meant to celebrate the upcoming spring season and has now become an international event, starting off with a torch lit procession from the Temple of Concordia, and subsequently featuring traditional music, folk dancing and fireworks.

Every single August, Piazza Armerina hosts the spectacular Norman Palio to commemorate the deeds of Roger de Hauteville, the legendary hero who rid Sicily of the Saracens. Today the event is celebrated with a series of events including a medieval jousting tournament. Essentially, the modern carnival is similar to what many people see as modern renaissance fair in the United States.

While the concepts of renaissance fairs are still relatively popular as a folklore movement in the United States, the concept of these fair history back to the activities of those who head to the carnival and how it is carried into modern children’s days story.The activities and tales presented at these fairs may be old as time, but the stories and messages they share are still prevalent and passed down at this exact moment.