Where the sun don’t shine.

“He wants to kiss me where the sun don’t shine!”

Payal goes to the University of Southern California in Los Angeles, California.  She is earning her bachelor’s degree in Biological Sciences in three years and is beginning her application process for dentistry school.  She was born and raised in the city of Cypress, which lies in the city of Orange County south of Los Angeles.

She told me that a boy she was dating said this to her one day while hanging out.  At the time, she did not understand what this meant and laughed at the boy’s awkward joke.  Later, upon going home, she looked up the phrase and gasped when she found out that “where the sun don’t shine” refers to the anus.  She immediately deemed it both perverse and “creepy” and cut off communication with the boy.

Personally, I find this phrase to be hilarious. However, I already knew this phrase and understand its implications.  I think I learned this phrase from a television show when I was in high school, but I am not sure.  I also learned it to mean the same thing that Payal researched: the anus.  However, I am fairly certain that I heard the phrase in a different context.  Besides, if someone told me what he told Payal, I would probably be very surprised and tell the guy he is weird.  I would probably cut off communication with the guy as well.