“Why you want me?”

Sarah’s mother is a teacher. To supplement her income she often takes on students to tutor after school as well. While she was at one of her student’s homes, his younger sister came up and started to play with Sarah’s mother. The child was very young and cute so the mother said “Oh I wish I could just take you home with me!” The little girl was very concerned and looked up at her mother to ask, “Why you want me? You no have one?”

I have heard this story told many times both to new friends who haven’t yet heard it and repeated to people who request it. The family often asks each other those questions in the voice her mother uses to represent the little girl as a response to lots of questions and requests, such as being asked to take out the trash or do the dishes.