Beer and Egg for Vitality

When the informant’s Grandma was a teenager, she was sick a lot—and the Grandma’s mother made her drink a special “elixir” to restore her vitality.  This elixir was half a glass of beer with two raw eggs cracked into it, first thing in the morning.  This drink was supposed to make the informant’s Grandma strong and to help her gain back weight if she was sick.

When the informant fell sick as a child, his Grandma would tell him that at least he didn’t gave to drink this “elixir!”  The informant believes this elixir exists because it was passed down in the  family for generations.  The informant also thinks this could be used as an elixir because it has lots of calories in it to restore health.

I agree with this interpretation.