Being “Rickrolled”

post a link (which does not indicate any relation to 80’s singer Rick Astley or his music), or tell someone to go look it up, and it takes you to a youtube video of Rick Astley’s “Never Gonna Give You Up,” or some other Rick Astley related thing.

Devon was first “Rickrolled” some time in high school, and has propagated the prank himself. Friends often prank each other by tricking each other into following this link, leading to amusing and irritating video clips. Rick Astley himself was a one-hit wonder, and he is generally regarded as something of a joke in popular culture, because his voice does not seem to match his nerdy, red-headed appearance. This brand of prank has become a viral internet version of folklore 2.0.