Doctor’s Son

This is the tradition in Japan that if the father is a doctor, their son has to become a doctor too. Especially first son in the family is forced to study hard to get into medical schools. The informants family members’ relatives are all doctors, they said they have never forced to be a doctor, but there was unseen pressure from relatives who are also doctors. Doctor’s family in Japan tend to keep their blood line longer and want their children to get a stable job which creates a lot of money. If the son does not want to be a doctor, other options left for him is lawyer or politician.

in the past, this tradition was only for male children, but recently also female children are recommended to become a doctor.