Drip, Drip, Drip

Cody and his family used to go on annual camping trips to the Sierra Nevadas. Usually at night they would tell stories, and one night in particular, Cody’s dad told him this ghost story:
There was a couple driving back from a late night movie listening to the radio. On the way home, their car began to run out of gas. They were a few miles away from the nearest gas station when the car eventually stopped. As the couple sat in the car contemplating what to do, the radio spokesman announced that there was a murderer on the loose in their county. It was not safe to walk around outside. The boyfriend did not want to wait in his car until morning, so he told his girl that he was going to walk to the nearest gas station to get gas. He said he would be back within an hour or so. As much as the girlfriend tried to plead to him not to go, he refused to listen to her warnings. Once the boyfriend got out of the car and began to walk, the girl locked the car doors.
More than a couple hours went by, and the boyfriend had no returned. The girl grew more scared by the minute. As the minutes ticked away, she began to hear a dripping sound on the roof of the car. Drip. Drip. Drip. She had no idea what could be making the noise, but she was too frightened to get out of the car and look. The dripping continued: drip, drip, drip. Growing more and more scared, the girl curled up underneath the glove compartment in order to make it look like no one was sitting in the car. Another hour went by, as she constantly heard the sound drip, drip, drip. As uncomfortable as it was scrunched up under the glove box and as scared as she was, she eventually fell asleep.
When she woke up in the morning, she could barely see out the car. It appeared to be covered in mud. She could make out the vague flashing of red and blue lights outside. Realizing it was the police, she opened up the car. One of the officers grabbed her the second she stepped out, and he put her into the cop car and immediately drove away. He told the girl not to look back as they were driving away from her boyfriend’s car. She couldn’t understand what was happening and why she was being driven away or where her boyfriend was. She couldn’t help but to look back. What she saw took the color right from her skin. The car was not covered in mud after all. It was covered in blood. Hanging from the tree above the car was her boyfriend with his feet cut off. The blood was slowly dripping onto the car, going drip, drip, drip.