Folk Belief – Serbian

“When you’re talking and if you or your friend drops something accidentally that means the thing you’re talking about is true. In my case, it was true, but I think that also some people can fake it.”

“I learned it just among my friends. I can’t remember the first time I heard that, but it’s like the thing that everybody said among the people.”

The informant is from Serbia, but currently attending school in Los Angeles, CA. She has been in the US for less than a year.

The folk belief that when someone drops something in conversation they are telling the truth could have some validity in it as it may stem from the idea that the person is so focused on what they are saying that he or she drops something. There is a similar folk belief in Poland that if you sneeze while talking, you are telling the truth.