Folk Remedy – Juaneño

Folk Remedy- How to Stop a Cold Juaneno Style

Ok, your gonna think I am really weird, so please don’t judge me for this.  I am part Native American. My family originates from the Juaneno people.  So, my family has a bunch of different superstitions and remedies that were passed down to us from past generations.  Like, you know, when you get a cold, you take Tylenol.  Well, when I get a cold, it’s a little bit different.  My father makes this concoction of green chili, beans, and bird meat.  He makes it into some type of stew.  He has never showed me how to make it, but he always makes me drink it when I am sick.  The funny thing is, my sickness always goes away.

This cold remedy is something I never heard before, but Raquel swears by it. “ Believe me, I think it is weird too, and it tastes gross.  But I rather be healthy”.  She said her dad made it for the first time when she was about six years old.  She said he would only go to this special natural store to get the ingredients and the meat.  I asked her why she thinks the ingredients are so effective, and she really had no response.  She was not sure and thought there might be something else in the mix that her father would not say.

This concoction serves as a connection to Raquel’s Native American heritage.  I think her reaction to it might be more mental than anything, unless the father knows something the medical world does not.  She also said her father only buys ingredients from a special store.  This makes the stew seem more authentic and pure.  If he shopped at a normal grocery store, I doubt the stew would seem as important.

Another reason I have for this unique remedy is that it builds a bond between Raquel and her father.  Every time she is sick, he will make this for her.  This comforting feeling might be the reason for quick recovery.  Also, it shows her both the importance of her heritage and the knowledge of her ancestors.

Lastly, Raquel mentioned her father is the only one that makes it.  This shows the male dominance in the Juaneno tribe.  It reinforces the fact that he is the man of the house and he can provide during good and bad times.  Whether the remedy is effective or not, Raquel knows she can rely on her father for anything.