Pinning

Pinning

Informant:

R. S. is my adopted Grandfather. He married my maternal grandmother after my Mother’s biological father died in an Air Force airplane accident. R. S. graduated from Stanford with an engineering degree while also running track. He was in the Air Force and spent time in real estate development before retiring. He then became the mayor of Indian Wells for two terms, and now remains very active by sitting on several boards, such as the Living Desert: Indian Wells’ zoo. R. S.is part Cherokee. His wife and my Grandmother is a Reverend that remains very active as well.

Folklore:

“I have found the ‘Pinning’ tradition particularly interesting. It has been around for as long as I can remember. Your Dad pinned your Mom… from what I understand it’s still pretty common today, right? I didn’t have the pleasure of pinning your Grandmother, since we didn’t meet until after Stanford. I love the idea of it, especially in modern times. It seems to me today that long-term relationships have seemed to take a back seat. I appreciate the tradition and respect that pinning maintains between fraternity gentlemen and sorority women. Commitment and loyalty are something we start to see less and less now… Pinning is a tradition that keeps it in place.”

Analysis:

Basically, a brother of a fraternity “Pinning” his significant other in a sorority means that he is placing her above his brothers. This is an extremely poignant and significant act, as a fraternity member places all loyalty in the hands of his brothers and its bond. By pinning someone, he is placing her above this sacred bond. It has become increasingly rare, which almost makes the sacred tradition even more special in today’s day and age.