Recipe

Recipe—Clam Dip

¼ teaspoon salt

¼ teaspoon pepper

½ teaspoon paprika

1 small clove of garlic

“A popular dish of my families is clam dip.  While this seems like a common condiment to have at a party or gathering it holds a special meaning to my family.  When I was a child we had many family gathering, from birthdays to Thanksgiving, and at each of these events we would have a clam dip to go with the potato chips.   While there are many different variations to making this dip only our family’s recipe would be served.  To continue the tradition even further the dip has only been made by great grandmother.  This continued for all of the family gatherings until she passed away nine years ago.  Although the dip was always her recipe that did not stop the tradition as now the responsibility of making the dip has been passed on to my grandmother.”

While clam dip seems like something very simple it goes to show that almost anything can have a special meaning.  Brian went on to tell me that after his great grandmother pasted it was almost a way or remembrance when they would make the clam dip for each party because it was something that she was very fond of.